Area players selected for Hoosiers’ Reunion All-Star Classic

Four players from Hancock County were selected for the annual Hoosiers’ Reunion All-Star Classic on Monday.

Greenfield-Central’s Katie Helgason and Madison Wise will play on the Hickory Huskers girls’ team, while New Palestine’s Raegan McMurray will play opposite on the Terhune Tigers.

Mt. Vernon’s Michael Ertel will play for the Hickory Huskers boys’ squad. Travis Daugherty, head coach of the Marauders, will get an opportunity to lead Ertel again as coach of the Huskers.

The classic, which will be played at the Hoosier Gym in Knightstown, is set for June 2. Listed below are complete rosters.


Boys

Hickory Huskers

Jalen Adaway, Logansport (Miami, OH)

Mark Albers, Pendleton Heights (Marian)

Jaylen Butz, Fort Wayne North (DePaul)

Michael Ertel, Mt. Vernon (Louisiana Monroe)

Hunter Ferris, Cambridge City Lincoln (Undecided)

David Froedge, New Castle (Prep school)

Datrion Harper, Ben Davis (IU-East)

Matt Jennings, Logansport (Grace)

Cooper Neese, Cloverdale (Butler)

JonRoss Richardson, Lapel (Rollins)

Tyler Smith, Northeastern (Florida Southern)

Courvoisier McCauley, Manual (Prep school)

Coach: Travis Daugherty, Mt. Vernon

Terhune Tigers

Tim Abel, Indian Creek (Cincinnati Christian)

Sterling Brown, Carmel (Marian)

Jermaine Cousinard, East Chicago Central (Undecided)

Haden Deaton, McCutcheon (Grace)

Gavin Griggs, Shenandoah (Olivet Nazarene)

Trevor Lakes, Lebanon (UIndy)

Jaylen Minnett, Terre Haute South (IUPUI)

Jacob Redding, Carroll (Louisville)

Nike Sibande, Crispus Attucks (Miami, OH)

Grant Smith, Connersville (Indiana Wesleyan)

Mack Smith, Warren Central (Eastern Illinois)

Kobe Webster, Park Tudor (Western Illinois)

Coach: Dave McCollough, Shenandoah

Girls

Hickory Huskers

Katrina Christian, Crothersville (Eastern Illinois)

Taylor Drury, Eastern (UIndy)

Katie Helgason, Greenfield-Central (Ball State)

Kaitlyn Howe, Rushville (Undecided)

Brooke James, Princeton (Wabash Valley)

Nicole Konieczny, South Bend St. Joseph (Valparaiso)

Karissa McLaughlin, Homestead (Purdue)

Olivia Porter, New Castle (Ball State)

Anne Secrest, Tippecanoe Valley (Youngstown State)

Ajanae’ Thomas, North Central (Indiana State)

Madison Wise, Greenfield-Central (Iowa State)

Coach: Corie West, New Castle

Terhune Tigers

Paige Barrett, Scottsburg (Murray State)

Riley Blackwell, Plainfield (Northern Illinois)

Kayla Casteel, Plainfield (Evansville)

Maliah Howard-Bass, Columbus North (Ball State)

Bre Lloyd, Hamilton Southeastern (Wright State)

Rachel McLimore, Zionsville (DePaul)

Reagan McMurray, New Palestine (Illinois Wesleyan)

Courtney Raymer, Triton Central (IU-South Bend)

Zion Sanders, Evansville Central (Iowa)

Destiny Perkins, Lawrence North (Akron)

Macee Williams, Fountain Central (IUPUI)

Coaches: Bryan Graham, Triton Central, Pat McKee, Columbus North



Categories: Local, Local Stories

Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: